• 98494519845
  • noreply@example.com
  • Tyagal, Patan, Lalitpur
Education
Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024 – Will you be sitting for the JAMB Government examination? If yes, then this post is very good for you to succeed in your JAMB exam.

PROFESSIONALMARKS.COM EXAMS INFO:

However, the upcoming past questions and answers for the examination are here for you. Also, professionalmarks.com is hereby recommended that you visit and go through the study of the JAMB questions as you are preparing for the exam.

Objective Questions:

The questions below are for Objectives

  1. Citizenship can be acquired by

A. Nationalism

B. Indigenization

C. naturalization

D. Communalism

ANSWER: A (Nationalization)

  1. In the unitary system of government, power is derived from

A. a rigid constitution

B. the judiciary

C. the executive head of state

D. one source of authority

ANSWER: D (one source of authority)

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

  1. The power allocated to the central government in a federation is primarily contained in the

A. Central legislative list

B. exclusive legislative list

C. residual legislative list

D. concurrent legislative list

ANSWER: B (Exclusive legislative list)

  1. A constitution is said to be rigid if it

A. can only be interpreted by the military

B. is written by difficult authors

C. cannot be amended by the executive

D. has cumbersome provisions for its amendment

ANSWER: D (has cumbersome provision for its amendment)

  1. Which of the following political parties in Nigeria formed the opposition in the House of Representatives during the

First Republic

A. NCNC and AG

B. NCNC and UMBC

C. NPC and AG

D. AG and UMBC

ANSWER: D (AG and UMBC)

  1. Red-tapism in the civil service refers to

A. the use of red tape in document

B. slowness of action

C. the cooperation between civil servants and politicians

D. the politicization of the civil service

ANSWER: B (slowness of action)

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

  1. One of the functions of political parties is to

A. make laws

B. declare a state of emergency

C. interpret the constitution

D. aggregate interest

ANSWER: D (aggregate interest)

  1. Africa became the center-piece of Nigeria’s foreign policy under the regime of

A. Tafawa Balewa

B. Yakubu Gowon

C. Murtala Muhammed

D. Shehu Shagari

ANSWER: C (Murtala Muhammed)

  1. Which of the following is not an OPEC member state?

A. Nigeria

B. Indonesia

C. Venezuela

D. Ghana

ANSWER: D (Ghana)

  1. Which of the following is permanent in international politics?

A. Bilateral relationship

B. Economic Aid

C. Friendship

D. Permanent interest

ANSWER: A (Bilateral relationship

  1. Government is different from other political organizations because

A. It has legitimate power over citizens

B. its officials have fixed terms of office

C. it can punish those who violate its rules

D. it is made up of elected officials

ANSWER: A (It has legitimate power over citizens)

  1. The official report of proceedings in parliament is known as the

A. Hansard

B. Diary of events

C. Gazette

D. summary of proceedings

ANSWER: A (Hansard)

  1. During the second republic in Nigeria, the branch of the legislature responsible for ratifying presidential nominees

for appointments was the

A. Senate

B. council of state

C. House of Representatives

D. public service commissions

ANSWER: A (Senate)

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

  1. The simple plurality electoral system is often criticized because

A. The ruling party may lose the election

B. the winner may not poll an absolute majority

C. it works against all opposition parties

D. it is easy to rig

ANSWER: D (it is easy to rig)

  1. In the Igbo political system, authority was shared among

A. men and women with Ozo title

B. all age groups and warrant chiefs

C. elders of the community and Ofo title holders

D. indigenous culture of people

ANSWER: D (title holder and age group)

  1. One of the legacies of pre-colonial Nigeria destroyed by the British was the

A. peace and harmony in the land

B. nation’s farmland

C. education of the local people

D. indigenous culture of the people

ANSWER: D (indigenous culture of the people)

  1. The 1979 constitution established the

A. Federal Civil Defence Corps.

B. National Human Right Commission

C. Federal Road Safety Commission

D. National Population

ANSWER: D (National population)

  1. The Arthur Richards constitution was designed to last for

A. Six years

B. twelve years

C. five years

D. nine years

ANSWER: D (nine years)

  1. One of the reasons advanced for the overthrow of the Gowon Regime was its failure to

A. promote some officers of the armed forces

B. honor the promise to hand over power

C. create a new state

D. try politicians’ indention

ANSWER: B (honor the promise to hand over power)

  1. The most important challenge facing the fourth republic is

A. The need to develop Nigeria

B. how to develop Nigeria’s social institution

C. how to deal with the military

D. the successful conduct of the 2003 election

ANSWER: B (how to develop Nigeria’s social institution)

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

  1. The day-to-day operation of public cooperation is the direct responsibility of the

A. management

B. union workers

C. supervising ministry

D. board of directors

ANSWER: D (board of directors)

  1. A typical form of delegated legislation is

A. Act of parliament

B. Decree

C. Bye-law

D. gazette

ANSWER: C (bye-law)

  1. Nigeria observed the principle of collective responsibility between

A. 1993 ad 1999

B. 1985 and 1993

C. 1997 and 1983

D. 1960 and 1966

ANSWER: D (1960 and 1966)

  1. Under the independence constitution of Nigeria, Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe was

A. Head of state

B. Governor-general

C. Prime minister

D. Lieutenant governor

ANSWER: B (governor general)

  1. The two leaders that played the most prominent roles in the formation of ECOWAS were

A. Acheampong and Jawara

B. Gowon and Eyadema

C. Kerekou and Tubman

D. Kounche and Senghor

ANSWER: B (Gowon and Eyadema)

  1. Nigeria’s support for South-South Cooperation is based on her desire to
    A. promote economic understanding in the Third World
    B. counter the political and military domination by major powers
    C. assert her leadership role in Africa
    D. promote her non-aligned policy
  2. Nigeria’s relationship with black political communities outside Africa is built on
    A. economic considerations
    B. shared political aspirations
    C. perceived cultural affinities
    D. expectations of political support from them
  3. The one-time president of the United Nations General Assembly was
    A. Maitama Sule
    B. Joseph Garba
    C. Ibrahim Gambari
    D. Arthur Mbanefo
  4. The leaders who spearheaded the transformation of the Organization of African Unity into the African Union are

from
A. South Africa, Libya, and Zambia
B. Nigeria, Libya, and South Africa
C. Nigeria Liberia and Kenya
D. Algeria, Libya, and Morocco

Approved JAMB Government questions and theory for 2023/2024

  1. The countries in which Nigeria participated in the ECOMOG peace-keeping operations were
    A. Liberia and Guinea
    B. Sierra Leone and Coted’Ivoire
    C. Senegal and Coted’Ivoire
    D. Liberia and Sierra Leone
  2. Nigeria’s withdrawal from the Edinburgh Commonwealth Games in July 1986 was in protest against British

A. support for UNITA rebels in Angola

B. supply of arms to Rhodesia

C. failure to impose sanctions on South Africa

D. negative utterances in Nigeria

  1. The major demand of the Third World countries on the United Nations in recent times is the

A. expansion of the permanent membership of the Security Council

B. post of the Secretary-General of the organization

C. withdrawal of the veto power from the security council

D. enforcement of resolutions on the superpowers

  1. The Nigerian Youth Movement collapsed as a result of

A. its failure to win an election

B. shortage of funds to run its affairs

C. the harassment of its leadership by the government.

D. the breakup of its leadership.

  1. The first restructuring of the Nigerian Federation took place with the

A. creation of the mid-west Region in 1963

B. abolition of federalism in 1966

C. military counter-coup in 1966

D. creation of states in 1967

  1. The land use decree of 1978 vested the ownership of land in Nigeria in the

A. local chiefs

B. local governments

C. state governments

D. federal governments

  1. A special election organized to decide on a political issue is known as

A. plebiscite

B. by-election

C. general election

D. primary election

  1. In a federal system

A. the center is weak

B. plurality is abnormal

C. there is nothing like autonomous units

D. there is unity in diversity

  1. How many countries are in Africa

A. Fifteen

B. fifty- three

C. fifty

D. fifty-five

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

  1. The oldest written constitution is

A. American constitution

B. British constitution

C. German constitution

D. Roman constitution

  1. In which of the following countries is government power most fused?

A. Nigeria

B. United States of America

C. France

D. Canada

Theory Section:
1a. What is Political Socialization?

(b) Define Public Corporation.

(c) Financial Control

(c) Judicial Control

2a. Highlight any four major objectives of the foreign policy of anyone West African Country.
(b) Outline any four ways of preventing military intervention in politics.

3a. Highlight four features of the 1979 Republican Constitution.
(b) State two ways by which the President could be removed from office according to the Constitution’s

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024

READ ALSO:

Lastly:

On Approved JAMB Government question and theory for 2023/2024. We are ensuring you that this site will honestly be of help to you in answering Government JAMB questions. To ensure that you bookmark this page for more information on past questions and answers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *