Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023- I am aware that some individuals continue to attend the NABTAB expo as a result of our collaboration with them. However, many people who claim to be able to assist you with the NABTAB life questions are deceiving you. They’re just after your money.

Education is not a race to the finish or a survival issue. As previous experience has demonstrated, you can pass the NABTAB if you devote time to reading your textbooks and studying previous questions. Success on exams is not as difficult as some people make it seem.
The number of fraudsters is rising daily as a result of students’ desire for NABTAB exposure. In addition, as a result of the high demand for an “expo,” new players have entered the market in an effort to make money from students looking for a shortcut to exam success.
At professionalmark.com, we will answer all of your questions.

PROFESSIONALMARKS.COM EXAMS INFO:

Professionalmarks.com offers you much-needed information about JAMB exams, WAEC exams, NECO exams, and GCE exams for internal and external candidates. Also, are detailed past exams questions and answers and tentative current year questions and answers to prepare for your exams. Do well to bookmark this page for other subjects.

Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

.
BELOW are Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023.
NABTAB PHYSICS

  1. Which electrical device does the diagram above illustrate?

(a) a.c. generator

(b) a.c. motor

(c) d.c generator

(d) d.c motor

ANSWER: A

  1. A simple barometer is constructed using a liquid Q1 of density 16.2g/cm3. Calculate the least length of the tube to be used to measure pressure of 1.5 atmospheres. (Density of mercury = 13.6g/cm3, 1 atmosphere = 76.0cm of mercury)

(a) 1358 mm

(b) 957 mm

(c) 760 mm

(d) 638 mm

ANSWER: D

  1. A bar AB is balanced horizontally on two knife edges as illustrated in the diagram above. Determine the weight of the bar.

(a) 10.0 N

(b) 20.0 N

(c) 40.0 N

(d) 50.0 N

ANSWER: C

  1. To obtain a virtual, erect and magnified image from a thin converging lens, an object must be placed

(a) Between the focus and the lens

(b) at the focus

(c) between the focus and twice the focal length

(d) beyond twice the focal length

ANSWER: D

Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

  1. The diagram above represents a transverse travelling wave. Which two points are 180o out of phase?

(a) A and E

(b) B and D

(c) C and F

(d) D and H

ANSWER: D

  1. Two objects P and Q of masses 100 kg and 20 kg respectively are 1.2 m apart on a horizontal surface. Calculate the net gravitational force acting on Q. (G=6.67 x 10-1 Nm2kg-2)

(a) 1.11 x 10-7 N towards P

(b) 1.11 x 10-7 N towards Q

(c) 9.26 x 10-8 N towards P

(d) 9.26 x 10-8 N towards Q

ANSWER: D

  1. The primary of a transformer has 100 turns and its secondary has 200 turns. If the voltage at the primary is 100 V. determine the voltage at the secondary

(a) 50 V

(b) 100 V

(c) 200 V

(d) 400 V

ANSWER: C

  1. In the diagram illustrated above, a block of mass M is at rest on a plane inclined at an angle θ to the horizontal. As θ increases, the velocity ratio of the plane

(a) Increases

(b) decreases

(c) remain the same

(d) decreases and later increases

ANSWER: A

  1. When the speed of a car is halved, is kinetic energy is

(a) Doubled

(b) quartered

(c) halved

(d) quadrupled

ANSWER: B

Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

  1. A wire of length 400cm is stretched between two fixed pointed. When plucked its fundamental frequency is 150 Hz. Calculate the speed of the wave produced.

(a) 250 ms-1

(b) 625 ms-1

(c) 1200 ms-1

(d) 1500 ms-1

ANSWER: C

  1. The diagram above illustrates a waveform. Determine the number of wavelengths in it.

(a) 4

(b) 3½

(c) 2½

(d) 2

ANSWER: C

  1. A resistor with fixed resistance value is called a

(a) Restance box

(b) standard resistor

(c) shunt

(d) multiplier

ANSWER: B

  1. Which of the following statements is not an advantage of an alkaline accumulator?

(a) The electrolyte does not need attention

(b) it can be recharged

(c) it has low internal resistance

(d) it has a much longer life than lead-acid accumulator

ANSWER: A

  1. The diagrams above illustrate the wire connections to a three-pin plug. The wires P, Q and R respectively are:

(a) Live, neutral and earth

(b) neutral, earth and live

(c) earth, live and neutral

(d) earth, neutral and live

ANSWER: A

Guaranteed NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

  1. Which of the following statement about, parallel plate capacitors is/are correct? I. Capacitance of the capacitor is inversely proportional to the distance between the plates II. Capacitors can filter a, c, signals from d, c, III. Capacitors can store charges.

(a) I only

(b) I and II only

(c) II and III only

(d) I, II and III

ANSWER: C

  1. A circuit contains three ammeters A1, A2 and A3 with readings of A2 and A3 shown as indicated in the diagram. Determine the reading of A1.

(a) 2 A

(b) 3 A

(c) 5 A

(d) 8 A

ANSWER: B

  1. Which of the following statements about magnetic lines of force is not correct? They

(a) Pass through even non-magnetic materials

(b) run from the north pole to be shorted

(c) are in a state of tension and tend to be shored

(d) intersect one another.

ANSWER: A

  1. In which of the following activities is an induction coil not useful?

(a) Investigation of high voltages

(b) Study of electric discharge

(c) Operation of X-ray tubes

(d) A.C. power transmission

ANSWER: D

The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023

  1. In a series R-L-C circuit, R=10Ω, X = 4Ω and XL = 9Ω. The impedance of the circuit is

(a) 4.1Ω

(b) 5.0Ω

(c) 10.8Ω

(d) 11.2Ω

ANSWER: D

  1. A student uses two compass needles to investigate the magnetic field around a bar magnet. Which of the following diagrams show the correct directions of the needles?
  2. Which of the following particles may be emitted in a process of natural radioactivity?

(a) α=particles and β-particles

(b)α-particles and X-rays

(c) β-particles and X-rays

(d) λ-rays and X-rays

ANSWER: B

  1. Which of the following situations is photoelectric effect employed? I. Automatic devices for switching on light at dusk II. Automatic doors in departmental stores III. Automatic devices for switching on air conditioners IV. Automatic voltage stabilization

(a) I, II and IV only

(b) I, III and IV only

(c) III and IV only

(d) I and II only

ANSWER: A

  1. Which of the following radiations has the longest wavelength?

(a) Gamma ray

(b) Radio wave

(c) Infrared ray

(d) X-ray

ANSWER: B

  1. In which of the following fields is radioisotopes not used?

(a) Medicine

(b) Oil industry

(c) Agriculture

(d) Weather forecast

ANSWER: D

  1. A nuclide is represented by 7032B. Determine its neutron-proton ratio

(a) 0.5

(b) 0.8

(c) 1.2

(d) 1.5

ANSWER: C

READ ALSO:

IN CONCLUSION:

Finally, these are the Guaranteed And The Best NABTAB Physics Question And Answer 2023 These tips will help you in the preparation for your exams. Furthermore, I will recommend that you continue to follow this website for additional questions and answers. Additionally, bookmark this page to stay up to date.


Posted

in

,

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *