WAEC Civic Education Questions And Answers 2021/2022 Read Now

WAEC Civic Education Questions and Answers 2022/2023 READ now

WAEC Civic Education Questions And Answers 2022/2023 Read Now – WAEC 2021/2022 civic education question and answer, will be available in this post, according to WAEC time table for 2022/2023, most question and answers you will find here is not EXPO. This post is to guide you and keep you prepared for the exams itself. Therefore, i will advice you to study each question keenly for your success.

The structure of WAEC civic education questions

Here is civic education full with question and answers. The question are structure into paper 1 & paper 2. Paper 1 is the (objective) question while paper 2 is the (Essay) question. The objective question are 50 and you must answer all while Essay are 7 question to answer any four.

WAEC and the way the conduct the exam .I wish to encourage you to strictly study the question and answers. From our research, 80% of the questions are often repeated annually.

WAEC Civic Education Questions and Answers 2022/2023 READ now

PAPER 1 (Objective)
Answer All the questions in this section.

Write your answers in the answer sheet provided.

  1. All except one, is not a benefit of honesty?
    A.Trust
    B.Confidence
    C.Respect
    D.Attracts and lasting peace.
    E.Brings job opportunities.
    The correct answer is E. Brings job opportunity.
  2. Someone can gain citizenship by the following, except?
    A.Birth
    B.Naturalization
    C.Marriage
    D.Language
    E.Registration
    The correct answer is D. Language
  3. A citizen has the right to do the following, except____? Right to;
    A.Shelter.
    B.Discrimination.
    C.Life.
    D.Vote and be voted for.
    E.Proper education.
    The correct is B. Discrimination.
  4. The three major types of obligations that face a citizen within a state are; except__?
    A.Economic/Financial obligations
    B.Civic/political obligations
    C.Social obligations
    D.Peaceful obligations
    The correct answer is D. Peaceful obligations.
  5. HIV/AIDS can easily be spread through_____?
    A.Sexual intercourse.
    B.Kissing and hugging.
    C.Sharing toiletries with victims.
    D.Handshake with victims.
    The correct option is A. Sexual intercourse.
  6. People living with HIV/AIDS could be assisted by___?
    A.isolating them.
    B.showing them love.
    C.Blaming them.
    D.warding off them.
    The answer is B. showing them love.

7.Which if the following is not the importance of Value?
A.Unity
B.Co-operation
C.Harmony

WAEC Civic Education Questions and Answers 2022/2023 READ now

D.Good governance
The correct answer is D. Good governance

  1. The following are goals of citizenship education except
    A. preparing learners for leadership.
    B. developing an appropriate attitude in the learners.
    C. creating job opportunities.
    D. providing social amenities.
  2. HIV/AIDS is spread mainly through
    A. indiscriminate sexual intercourse.
    B. kissing and hugging.
    C. sharing toiletries with victims.
    D. handshake with victims.
  3. Which of the following is a major problem of the Nigerian Civil Service?
    A. Neutrality
    B. Red tapism
    C. Impartiality
    D. Anonymity.
  4. Community development projects can best be achieved if the people are
    A. cooperative.
    B. religious.
    C. optimistic.
    D. knowledgeable.
  5. People living with HIV/ AIDS could be assisted by
    A. isolating them.
    B. showing them love.
    C. blaming them.
    D. avoiding them.
  6. Which of the following does not promote national consciousness?
    A. Respect for the symbols and identities of the country
    B. Promotion of people’s culture and tradition
    C. Appropriate use of the mass media
    D. Inappropriate use of state property.
  7. Modern countries adopt a rule of law in order to make
    A. lawyers independent.
    B. the law supreme.
    C. the judiciary part of the legislature.
    D. laws in parliament.
  8. The habit of obeying traffic regulations helps the individual to
    A. report late at work.
    B. avoid an unnecessary accident.
    C. be lazy at work.
    D. use the unauthorized route.
  9. Which of the following roles should a responsible parent perform?
    A. Sending the children to hawk on the street
    B. Instilling in children appropriate values and attitude
    C. Encouraging early marriage
    D. Showing favour to a particular child.
  10. A challenge facing the protection of human rights in Nigeria is
    A. absence of public complaints commission.
    B. failure of leaders to promote rule of law.
    C. independence of the judiciary.
    D. press freedom.
  11. When there is a dispute in a community, members should
    A. be indifferent to the issue.
    B. cooperate with others.
    C. leave the community entirely.
    D. be resolute to their cause.
  12. Which of this is a reason for the adoption of rule of law by Modern countries?
    A.the law supreme.
    B.lawyers independence.
    C.the judiciary part of the legislature.
    D.laws in parliament.
  13. Why should people obey traffic regulations?
    A.help them report early at work.
    B.Avoid unnecessary accidents.
    C.enjoy their freedom as citizens
    D.drive their vehicle
    E.Please Government.
  14. Which of this should responsible parents do?
    A.Overfeed their children.
    B.Marry for their children.
    C.Send their children to hawk on the street.
    D.Beat their children
    E.Inculcate in their children the appropriate values and morals to become responsible and valuable.
  15. Which of this challenge is faced in Human Right protection in Nigeria?
    A.Unavailability of public complaints commission.
    B.Negligence of leaders to promote the rule of law.
    C.Independence of the judiciary.
    D.Absent of press freedom
  16. Why is election seen as the key pillar of democracy?
    A.It allows citizens to engage in the selection of their leaders.
    B.An election is used to determine the legitimacy of the Nigerian government.
    C.It is a time where politicians share money with citizens.
    D.Because election encourages people to vote only one political party.
  17. Which of the subsequent does not promote national consciousness?
    A.Respect for the symbols and identities of the country
    B.Promotion of humans’ culture and tradition
    C.Appropriate use of the mass media
    D.Inappropriate use of state property
  18. Modern countries adopt the rule of regulation so as to make___?
    A.attorneys independent.
    B.The law supreme.
    C.The judiciary part of the legislature.
    D.laws in parliament
  19. The habit of obeying traffic regulations helps the person to_____?
    A.Go to work very early.
    B.keep away from an unnecessary accident.
    C.Be lazy at work.
    D.Use the unauthorized route.

WAEC Civic Education Questions and Answers 2022/2023 READ now


PAPER 2 [Essay]
Answer any FOUR questions
.
Write your answers on the answer booklet provided.

  1. (a) What is the meaning of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR)?
    (b) Highlight any six rights or freedoms in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights of 1948.

ANS: (a) Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) refers to a global proclamation specifying the rights of individuals. It is the primary international expression of the fundamental/ inalienable rights of
members of the human race.
It was adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations Organization on December 10, 1948, in Paris, France. The Charter consists of thirty (30) articles on Human Rights.

  1. a) What are values?
    (b) State six importance of values to the Nigerian society.
    ANS: (a) Values are the ideas, things, or principles cherished by people in a society.
    (b) (i) Values help to determine and control the behavior of individuals in society.
    (ii) They act as criteria or measures for the judgment of the actions of individuals in society.
    (iii) Values give focus and direction to individuals in the family and society at large.
    (iv) Values help us in decision-making.
    (v) Values modify our attitudes and feelings towards other people through tolerance of different opinions and behavior.
    (vi) Values act as standards of conduct for people in a society
    (vii) Values guide people toward the achievement of declared objectives e.g. individual, family, communal, corporate, and national objectives among others.
    (viii) Values promote unity, harmony, and cooperation in society.
    (ix) Values encourage a sense of responsibility and hard work among Nigerian citizens.
  2. (a) Explain the term citizenship education.
    (b) State four reasons for effective citizenship education of Nigerian youths.

ANS: (a) Citizenship education is a process of enlightening or training citizens on their rights and responsibilities. Citizenship education is a form of education given to citizens with a view to making them responsible individuals who are committed to the meaningful development of their society.
(b) Effective citizenship education helps to:
(i) sensitize Nigerian youths on their duties and rights as citizens.
(ii) produce responsible, well-informed, and self-reliant Nigerian youths.
(iii) inculcate the right values and attitudes into the youths for the development of society.
(iv) help citizens especially youths identify national problems and proffer solutions.
(v) produce enlightened youths who are politically and nationally conscious.
(vi) instill in the youths high moral standards which are required for the development of the country.
(vii) encourage national integration and nation-building.
(viii) prepare the youths for future leadership roles.

  1. Explain the following;

Federal constitution
Unitary constitution
Confederal constitution

Federal constitution: A federal constitution is a type of constitution that has two or three levels of government like; the federal, state, and d Local government with lawmakers at different levels of government.

Unitary constitution: A unitary constitution is focused on the fact that power is solidly concentrated at the center. In the Unitary constitution, there is only one legislative force that is recognized.

Confederal constitution: A confederal constitution is a loose form of federal constitution. Therefore confederation is also a loose form of government.

In a confederal constitution, the federal government has very little control over the states or regions. In such a way, the regions or states may decide to pull out of the federation anytime they wish without attracting any legal or military reprisal.

  1. (a) Define human trafficking.
    (b) State six causes of human trafficking in Nigeria.

ANS: (a) Human trafficking is the illicit/ illegal business in the sale and transportation of human beings for economic and other selfish purposes. Usually, the unsuspecting victims are lured away into forced labour, prostitution, and other forms of abuse.

(b) (i) Poverty – this makes victims very vulnerable.
(ii) Youth unemployment.
(iii) Disorientation of values/moral decadence in the society.
(iv) Greed and get-rich-quick attitude.
(v) Corruption in the society which encourages adventures into crimes.
(vi) Bad leadership which fails to protect citizens and provide for their social, economic, and other related security.
(vii) Ignorance or lack of knowledge/ awareness on the part of victims of human trafficking.

READ ALSO:

Did you read through? Did you notice that these are well researched questions and answers? In fact, these are classified questions and answers for various secondary education WAEC JUNE, GCE and NECO JUNE & GCE exams. Out of our research, these are recurrent questions and answers. In fact, they re also relevant for NABTEB and JAMB exams. You don’t need to neglect any. As a matter of fact, this is a full library of recurrent exams questions for you. Click on as many as you want to read. In fact, you can bookmark them or copy them too. Good luck. Visit our tertiary tag for your JAMB and Post Jamb university admission tests and questions.

SUMMING UP: WAEC Civic Education Questions And Answers

Congratulations for reading through. This post has actually equipped you for your forth coming WAEC civic education. This is how we made it in those days. Objective questions are simple but a comprehensive test of all parts of the subject. You will like them.

Finally if you have further questions, please drops your phone numbers in our comment box below. You can also bookmark this page for further review. Please share to reach your friends. Do follow us on the Facebook handle, please.


Posted

in

, ,

by

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *